• Charlotte Christian School
  • Charlotte, NC
Front row (left to right): Andrew Boythe, Gavin Peach, Micah Gilbert, Ben King, Cade Nicholson, AJ Jamison
Back row (left to right): Coach Shonn Brown, Coach Luke Boythe, Bryce Cash, John Lash, Cade Preston, Danny Stevens, Coach Rodney Scott, Coach Reynolds Maharajh

Roster

# Name Pos. Height Grade Year
0Gavin Peach 6’2”SR2022
1Cade NicholsonG6’4”JR2023
2Micah GilbertG6’4”SO2024
3AJ Jamison6’3”FR2025
4Ben KingF6’3”JR2023
10Bryce CashG6’5”JR2023
11Peyton PattersonG6’1”SO2024
12John Lash F6’5”FR2025
13Andrew BoytheG5’11”FR2025
24Cade PrestonF6’7”SR2022
32Danny StevensF6’5”JR2023

Team Profile

Charlotte Christian was 13-8 in the 2020-21 season, qualifying for the state tournament and advancing to the round of 8. The team returns all of its significant contributors for the 2021-22 season, including guards Bryce Cash (All-Conference/All State), Cade Nicholson, and Micah Gilbert. Cade Preston and Ben King will have a huge impact in the paint, and the team has added multiple players from the JV and middle school teams. Coach Brown believes his team has the makeup to be competitive each game, but more importantly to grow together as young men towards the goal of becoming the best version of themselves that they can be.

Team Information

  • Head Coach: Shonn Brown
  • Assistant Coaches: Luke Boythe, Rodney Scott, Reynolds Maharajh
  • Manager: Caleb Taylor
  • Mascot: Knights
  • Conference: NCISAA
  • Colors: Blue and White

School Profile

Founded in 1950, Charlotte Christian School is a Christ-centered, college preparatory, independent school serving students in grades JK-12 and is located in southeast Charlotte, North Carolina. Its mission is to equip and develop students to effectively integrate Biblical truth and learning into their daily lives and to impact the culture for Christ. It is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools and the Schools and Council of Accreditation and School Improvement (SACS-CAIS), as well as the Council of Education Standards and Accountability (CESA). Charlotte Christian School’s population of more than 1,100 students reflects geographic, denominational (147 different Christian churches), racial, and ethnic diversity. The school combines a devotion to Christ with a dedication to excellence. Every student participates in local, national, and/or international community service projects. There are more than 40 extracurricular clubs and organizations providing each student opportunities to develop athletic skills, explore career opportunities, serve the community, and to expand artistic abilities. The Charlotte Christian Basketball program has had over 50 players receive athletic scholarships, and multiple current NBA players and coaches: Stephen Curry (Golden State Warriors), Seth Curry (Philadelphia 76’ers), Anthony Gill (Washington Wizards), and Willis Hall (San Antonio Spurs coaching staff). The program has players playing overseas professionally as well: Akil Mitchell (Turkey), and Trey Phills (Denmark).

School Information

  • Head of School: Barry Giller
  • Principal: Shonn Brown
  • Athletic Director: Andy Ross
  • Location: Charlotte, NC
  • Website: www.charlottechristian.com

Team Tournament Statistics

No. Name Fouls Points FT FT% FG 2P% 3P 3P%
0Gavin Peach 10000000
1Cade Nicholson2121501030
2Micah Gilbert81502010
3AJ Jamison10000000
4Ben King451332000
10Bryce Cash264671000
11Peyton Patterson0000000
12John Lash 26003000
13Andrew Boythe0000000
24Cade Preston3153506000
32Danny Stevens20000000